Michigan Residency Requirement for Recall Petitioners Struck Down
[…] The Constitution – approved by the voters.
    Recalls – approved by the voters. Referendums – approved by the voters. Maybe we should just eliminate the voters and have an oligarcy. FAT CHANCE BUDDY.

  12. A note about recalls in Michigan. Recall petitions have to go to the Board of County Election Commissioners for a clarity review. The reason(s) for a recall need not be that an officeholder has committed malfeasance, misfeasance, or non-feasance (doing a wrong thing, doing something the wrong way, or not doing something) — according to MCL 168.952, all each reason has to be is

    * “based upon the officer’s conduct during his or her current term of office”; and

    * “of sufficient clarity to enable the officer whose recall is sought and the electors to identify the course of conduct that is the basis for the recall.”

    In fact, some local school-board members where I live were recalled for *not* putting the high-school sports nickname up for a popular vote . . . when they’d had a legal opinion that doing so would have exceeded their legal authority.