California Author of “Top-Two Open Primary” Sets Up Organization to Campaign for His Measure
[…] 3. “A person whose name has been written on the ballot as a write-in candidate at the general election for a voter-nominated office shall not be counted.”

    What exactly does it mean that “A person (…) shall not be counted.”, where the (…) is qualifying person? If a California voter were to write Richard Winger’s name on the ballot, it would mean that Richard Winger is “not counted”? Would the Secretary of State then issue a proclamation that Richard Winger does not count?

    Compare to Section 8605 which reads:

    “No person whose name has been written in upon a ballot for an office at the direct primary may have his or her name placed upon the ballot as a candidate for that office for the ensuing general election unless one of the following is applicable:
    (a) At that direct primary he or she received for that office votes equal in number to 1 percent of all votes cast for the office at the last preceding general election at which the office was filled…”

    Note SB 6 modified 8605 so that it does apply to Voter-Nominated Offices, but this question is with respect to the sentence structure.