Two California Journalists Think It is Shameful for Anyone to Correct Phony Titles for Ballot Measures
[…] 7. #10: One of the problems with SB 6, aside from the bad intentions of its authors (who, regardless of whether a top two primary is justified for other reasons and of whether it will actually favor “moderate candidates”, pushed it through in attempt to rig the election system to favor “moderate candidates”) is that it is so poorly written. The poor drafting is the expected consequence of a bill that is part of a last minute deal that never had any hearings.

    However, clearly the added section 8606, “A person whose name has been written on the ballot as a write-in candidate at the general election for a voter-nominated office shall not be counted”, is meant to bar those write-in votes from being counted, though the actual language is essentially meaningless (there is no process of counting persons, as opposed to votes or ballots, as part of an election, and other parts of Prop 14 and SB 6 don’t change that).

Leave a Reply