Texas State Court Removes Green Party from Ballot
[…] (1) You must be a qualified voter (registered).
    (2) You affiliate with a party by participating in its nominating activities (conventions, primaries, applying for affiliation, etc.)
    (3) You may only affiliate with one party per election cycle.

    In effect by affiliating with a party you support the party, and since you can only affiliate with one party, you may only support one party. To qualify for the party needs the support of 43,992 voters, who express that support by affiliating with the party or signing the supplementary petition.

    Election Code (Section 181.006(f)) provides the language that must appear on the supplementary petition:

    “I know that the purpose of this petition is to entitle the _______ Party to have its nominees placed on the ballot in the general election for state and county officers. I have not voted in a primary election or participated in a convention of another party during this voting year, and I understand that I become ineligible to do so by signing this petition. I understand that signing more than one petition to entitle a party to have its nominees placed on the general election ballot in the same election is prohibited.”

  12. Does no one see the pure hypocrisy in the Green Party accepting money from the corporate election manipulation machines as they rail against the same?